| Home | About | News | Causeway Classic | Irish National Holstein Show | Herd Competition | Shows & Sales | HYB  | Contact |

June 2011: Drumbo herd joins Holstein premiership

Results of 2011 Ulster Bank Herds Inspection Competition announced

The Drumbo herd owned by the father and son team of Desi and Gary Reid has been crowned the overall winner of Holstein NI’s prestigious Herds Inspection Competition.

The results of the 2011 Ulster Bank-sponsored competition were announced at the club’s open day which attracted in excess of 200 visitors. The event was hosted by the Wallace family’s Abercorn herd and the Bingham family’s Tailormaid herd in County Antrim.

The Drumbo herd dates back to 1951, and currently comprises of over 400 cows which are housed all year round. The herd has been operating a three-times-per-day milking regime for the past 14 years, producing an average yield in excess of 11,000 kilos per cow at 3.9% butterfat and 3.3% protein.

Gary Reid is a former member of the NI Holstein Young Breeders’ Club, and is the third generation to manage a dairy herd on the County Down farm. The herd is growing from strength-to-strength, and recent developments include the construction of a new shed with cubicle accommodation for 200 cows.

The Drumbo prefix joined the competition’s premier league last year, having won the award for the best large herd in the senior section.

 The herd is managed on a commercial basis, with strong emphasis on type and good legs and feet. “I like to use proven bloodlines to breed cows which will produce large amounts of milk over a number of lactations, “explained Gary.  The breeding policy includes the use of AI, sexed semen and pedigree Holstein stock bulls.

Judge, Richard Whelan, who runs the 60-cow Lumville herd based at Clonard in County Meath, described the winning entry as a large herd with some very impressive individual cows. “This is a very even herd of cows, and the owners are paying great attention to detail and doing the job well.”

Mr Whelan spent four days travelling around the province visiting the herds in the senior and premier sections of the competition. “It was a busy, but enjoyable experience. Thanks to everyone for the wonderful hospitality. I was very impressed by the top herds, especially those who are running big numbers of cows and managing them well.”

The junior section of the herds inspection competition was judged by former Holstein UK president, Wilbert Rankin from Nutt’s Corner, near Crumlin. “Thanks to Holstein NI for inviting me to judge this year’s competition. It was a very enjoyable, but tiring exercise.  The standard was excellent, and I saw a lot of great herds and some exceptional individual cows and heifers. Thanks to everyone for their warm welcome.”

Brothers David and Kenneth Boyd from Glaslough, County Monaghan, featured in the prize list, with their home-bred Mr Minister daughter, Glaslough Miss Petra, winning the best overall heifer and best overall exhibitor-bred heifer awards.

The awards for the best overall senior cow and best overall exhibitor-bred cow went to Frocess Leader Agnes, a September 2003 born Comestar Leader daughter, owned by Wallace Gregg from Cloughmills, County Antrim.

The 2011 Balmoral and Lurgan Show champion, Copywood Goldwyn Sara 2, scooped the best overall junior cow award for the father and son team of Phillip and Simon Haffey, Portadown, County Armagh.  She graduated from best overall heifer status in last year’s competition. The Haffey duo also claimed the award for the best cow family (Balise).

The award for the best bull progeny group (Picston Shottle) went to  Stephen Haffey and sons, Timothy, David and Aaron from Lurgan, County Armagh.

Holstein NI chairman, Alan Cleland, congratulated the winners, and thanked Ulster Bank for its continued sponsorship of the competition. He also thanked both judges for taking time to officiate, and presented them with a token of the club’s appreciation.

Results from the 2011 Herds Inspection Competition include:

Best overall Herd: Desi and Gary Reid, Drumbo Herd, Lisburn.

Best overall heifer:1, David and Kenny Boyd, Glaslough Miss Petra; 2,  Iain and Joyce McLean, Priestland 4876 Goldwyn Karen; 3, Cyril and Martin Millar, Ardmore Goldwyn Burgandy; 4, Phillip and Simon Haffey, Huddlesford Laurie Sheik; 5, Phillip and Simon Haffey, Glasson Goldwyn Glora; 6, John Patterson and Sons, Ballyginniff Goldwyn Cindy 2.

Best overall exhibitor-bred heifer: 1, David and Kenny Boyd, Glaslough Miss Petra; 2, Iain and Joyce McLean, Priestland 4876 Goldwyn Karen; 3, Phillip and Simon Haffey, Glasson Goldwyn Glora.

Best overall junior cow: 1, Phillip and Simon Haffey, Copywood Goldwyn Sara 2; 2, Gaston and John Wallace, Printshop Champion Kassie 21; 3, Lewis McMurray, Matfield Shottle Gladys; 4, Trevor Keatley, Aghyaran Allen Lauremie; 5, Stephen Haffey and Sons, Kilvergan Roy Sara; 6, Andrew Magowan, Rathfriland, Bannwater Allen Sheba 47.

Best overall senior cow: 1, Wallace Gregg, Frocess Leader Agnes; 2, Desi and Gary Reid, Drumbo Ramos Marion; 3, Ian and Kenny Watson, Majestic Joy; 4, David and Kenny Boyd, Ternbridge Ruth 38; 5, Jim and Nicholas McCann, Simlahill Gibson Danoise; 6, Gerry O’Donnel, Roypark Storm Brenda.

Best overall exhibitor-bred cow: 1, Wallace Gregg, Frocess Leader Agnes; 2, Desi and Gary Reid, Drumbo Ramos Marion; 3, Gaston and John Wallace, Printshop Champion Kassie 21.

Best bull progeny group: 1,Stephen Haffey and Sons, Kilvergan Herd, Picston Shottle; 2,Conor Casey, Carnhill Herd, Leif; 3, Jim and Robin Morrow, Harmonyhill Herd, Ballycrochan Lumberjack; 4, Jim and Nicholas McCann, Simlahill Herd, Simlahill Danube; 5, David and Austin Perry, Killane Herd, Majestic Amazon; 6, David and Alan Wallace, Abercorn Herd, Picston Shottle.

Best cow family group: 1, Phillip and Simon Haffey, Balise family; 2, David and Kenny Boyd, Roxy family; 3, Dermot Johnston, Roxy family; 4, Ian and Kenny Watson, Alana family; 5, Geoffrey Patton, Ruby family; 6, Harry Patton and Sons, Raven family.

Junior Section

Best heifer:  Cyril and Martin Millar, Ardmore Goldwyn Burgandy.

Best exhibitor-bred heifer: John Patterson and Sons, Ballyginniff Goldwyn Cindy 2

Best junior cow:  John Patterson and Sons, Wiltor Goldwyn Lausine

Best senior cow: Gerry O’Donnell, Roypark Storm Brenda.

Best exhibitor-bred cow:  Trevor Keatley, Aghyaran Allen Lauremie.

Small herd – 1, Gerry O’Donnell, Rossigh Herd, Enniskillen; 2, Ivor Broomfield, Moneyquin Herd, Armagh; 3, Kenneth Totten, Glenbank Herd, Glenavy; 4, Roy McLean, Sitalane Herd, Straid; 5, David and Hall Taylor, Killrollick Herd, Portglenone; 6, John Berry, Skybrook Herd, Armagh.

Medium herd – 1, Jay Warden and Partners, Ballygrainey Herd, Bangor; 2, Conor Casey, Carnhill Herd, Cloughmills; 3, Dermot Johnston, Deona Herd, Magherafelt; 4, Trevor Keatley, Aghyaran Herd, Castlederg; 5, Gareth Smith, Ballyweaney Herd, Glarryford; 6, Mervyn McGimpsey, Towerview Herd, Newtownards.

Large herd – 1, John Patterson and Sons, Ballyginniff Herd, Crumlin; 2, Cyril and Martin Millar, Millars Herd, Coleraine; 3, Kyle Henry, Crankey Herd, Newry; 4, Noel and Trevor Muldrew, Dillon Herd, Armagh; 5, James Lowe, Lowesdale Herd, Carryduff; 6, Steven Robinson, Cluntagh Herd, Crossgar.

Senior Section

Best heifer: Phillip and Simon Haffey, Huddlesford Laurie Shiek.

Best exhibitor-bred heifer: Phillip and Simon Haffey, Glasson Goldwyn Glora.

Best junior cow: Phillip and Simon Haffey, Copywood Goldwyn Sara 2.

Best senior cow: Lewis McMurray, Matfield Mandy 8.

Best exhibitor-bred senior cow: Gaston and John Wallace, Printshop Champion Kassie 21.

Small herd – 1, Phillip and Simon Haffey, Glasson Herd, Portadown; 2 , W R Graham, Moorcastle Herd, Ballymena; 3, Mark Truesdale, Castletru Herd, Newcastle.

Medium herd – 1, Stephen Haffey and Sons, Kilvergan Herd, Lurgan; 2, Lewis McMurray, Matfield Herd, Banbridge; 3, Gaston and John Wallace, Printshop Herd, Nutt’s Corner, Crumlin.

Large herd – 1, David and Alan Wallace, Abercorn Herd, Antrim; 2, Henry Thompson, Caddyview Herd, Randalstown; 3, Jim and Robin Morrow, Harmonyhill Herd, Newtownards

Premier Section

Best heifer: David and Kenny Boyd, Glaslough Miss Petra

Best exhibitor-bred heifer: David and Kenny Boyd, Glaslough Miss Petra.

Best junior cow: David and Kenny Boyd, Glaslough L’Heros Harri.

Best Senior Cow: Wallace Gregg, Frocess Leader Agnes.

Best exhibitor-bred cow: Wallace Gregg, Frocess Leader Agnes.

Small herd – 1, David and Austin Perry, Killane Herd, Ahoghill; 2, David and Kenny Boyd, Glaslough Herd, Glaslough, Co Monaghan; 3, Ian and Kenny Watson, Majestic Herd, Coleraine.

Medium herd – 1, Iain and Joyce McLean, Priestland Herd, Bushmills; 2, Geoffrey Patton, Carrowcroft Herd, Carrowdore; 3, Wallace Gregg, Frocess Herd, Glarryford.

Large herd – 1, Desi and Gary Reid, Drumbo Herd, Drumbo, Lisburn; 2, Beattie Lilburn, Hycrest Herd, Dromore, Co Down; 3, Jim and Nicholas McCann, Simlahill Herd, Bangor.

There are 30 top-notch heifers and two embryos catalogued for Holstein NI’s Causeway Classic  Sale III. The event, which is sponsored by Genus ABS and United Feeds, takes place at the Pedigree Sales Arena, Moira, on Wednesday, August 10, 2011. Herds represented include: Ards, Ballycairn, Ballycrochan, Ballyginniff, Ballygrainey, Cairnhill, Carrowcroft, Castletru, Clarkestown, Cluntagh, Dunbanard, Frocess, Glasson, Hilltara, Killane, Priestland, Relough, and Towerview. Watch press for further details or log on the www.holstein-ni.co.uk. Enquiries to auctioneer Michael Taaffe on 00353 8625 45132.

Desi and Gary Reid, Drumbo, Lisburn, winners of the 2011 Ulster Bank Holstein Herds Inspection Competition.

Cormac McKervey, Ulster Bank, sponsor, and Alan Cleland, chairman, Holstein NI, with winners of the senior herds section: Alan Wallace, Antrim, best large herd; Timothy Haffey, Lurgan, best medium herd; and Phillip Haffey, Portadown, best small herd.

Premier section winners Desi and Gary Reid, Drumbo, best large herd; David Perry, Ahoghill, best small herd; and Iain McLean, Bushmills, best medium herd, were congratulated by judge, Richard Whelan; David Kelly, Ulster Bank, sponsor; and Alan Cleland, chairman, Holstein NI.

 4

David Kelly, Ulster Bank, congratulates David Boyd, Glaslough, County Monaghan, winner of the best overall heifer and best overall exhibitor-bred heifer awards.

Junior section award winners Gerry O'Donnell, Enniskillen, best small herd; Andrew Patterson, Crumlin, best large herd; and Jay Warden, Bangor, best medium herd; with judge, Wilbert Rankin; Stephen Kane, Ulster Bank, sponsor; and Alan Cleland, chairman, Holstein NI.

Phillip Haffey, centre, Portadown, won the award for the best overall junior cow. Adding their congratulations are Jay Warden, vice-chairman, Holstein NI, and Stephen Kane, Ulster Bank, sponsor.

Wallace Gregg, Cloughmills, receives the awards for the best overall senior cow and exhibitor-bred cow, from David Kelly, Ulster Bank. Looking on is Jay Warden, vice-chairman, Holstein NI.

Timothy Haffey, Lurgan, receives the award for the best bull progeny group, from judge, Richard Whelan; and Cormac McKervey, Ulster Bank, sponsor.

Prize winners David Boyd, Glaslough, and Philllip Haffey, Portadown, receive their awards from Stephen Kane, Ulster Bank; Richard Whelan, judge; and Cormac McKervey.

Junior section individual animal award winners Trevor Keatley, Castlederg, and James Patterson, Crumlin, receive their awards from David Kelly, Ulster Bank; and Wilbert Rankin, judge.

Senior section individual animal award winners Alan and Samuel McMurray, Banbridge; John Wallace, Nutt's Corner; and Phillip Haffey, Portadown, are congratulated by Stephen Kane, Ulster Bank; and Richard Whelan, judge

Cormac McKervey, Ulster Bank, sponsor, congratulates premier section individual animal award winners Wallace Gregg, Cloughmills, and David Boyd, Glaslough.

Holstein NI's 2011 Herds Inspection Competition judges, Richard Whelan, County Meath; and Wilbert Rankin, Nutt's Corner, with the club's chairman, Alan Cleland, and vice-chairman, Jay Warden.

Pictures: Steven McAuley/Kevin McAuley Photography Multimedia

Show Business Website Design